Chess In Schools

Scholastic ChessWith the cooperation of the Supreme Education Council QCA is Sending Professional Chess instructors to the schools tuitoring Chess groups in the schools and choosing the best players to represent their schools in the InterSchools Teams Chess Championship for Boys & Girls being organized once a year.

AlDuhail School CC 2102

44 Students took part in the AlDuhail School Chess Championship and 5 students shared the first place with 4 points out of five games they are by the tiebreak order:

1. AbdulRahman Ali

2. Mohammed Husam

3. Mohammed Hanash Al-Yezidi

4. AlHareth Ali

5. AbdulRahman Mohammed

Hettin School CC 2012

44 Students took part in the Hettin School Chess Championship and the winners are:

1. Mohammed Usama Ahmad        5 points
2. AbdulRahman Muammer        
4½ points
3. Mohammed Qare Sadeq            
4 points
4. Qusai Mohammed Amjad          
4 points
5. Usama AL-Arqam AbdulFattah 
4 points
6. Ibrahim Nidal AbuEido              
4points
7. Muath Kamal                             
4 points

Interschools TeamCC 2012

Five Schools Took part in the interschools Teams Chess Championship with the host School Hettin taking part with 2 teams the final standings of the teams are:

1. Hettin school Team 1      15 points

2. Hettin School team 2      14½ points

3. Omar Ibn Al-Khattab       11 points

4. Khalifa School                10½ points

5. Al-Wafaa School             9 points

6. Al-Rashad School            0 points

Preliminary Schools Chess Championship 2014

Qatar Chess Association Organized the Qatar Preliminary Schools Chess Championship with the participation of 7 Schools during the period 18 to 20 March 2014, the tournament was held in the premises of Khaled Ibn AlWaleed Preliminary School Click for details and Photo Gallery

Winners Individual Results

1. Ghanem Ghazi AL-Shemmari  (Khaled Ibn Waleed)       5 points
2. Muath Khan                                 
(AlImam ALShafei)        4½ points
3. Hamza Husam                            
(AlSuriya)                      4 points

Winners Teams Results

1. ALImam AlShafei                    21 points

2. Abdulla Bin Ali ALMesned      20½ points

3. Khaled Ibn ALWaleed             20½ points